Apply Online Pay Online
About MTC

Moultrie Tech Announces Summer Quarter President's List Students

Moultrie Technical College President Tina Anderson announced the list of students who distinguished themselves with exemplary grades during the Summer 2009 quarter.  These full-time students had no academic grades below a “B” with a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale during the class term which ran from July 8 through September 17.

The students also received satisfactory work ethics grades in performance factors such as attendance, punctuality, teamwork, professionalism, participation, safety and problem solving – all qualities which are important to employers when graduates are conducting their job searches.

Students from the following cities were named to the MTC President’s List:

Adel:
  Amanda Emrich and Jeffrey Hume
Alapaha:  Leanne Bradley, April Clanton, Katelyn Davis, Robert Hayes, Jr., Kristie Seymour and Christopher Wilson
Albany:  Anna Ogonji, Jim Rhodes, Rachel Robinson and Tammy Ryan
Ashburn:  Kanon Brooks, Julian Burdett, Kimberly Gamble, Letaria Gamble, Latoya Hall, Ozzie Hampton, Montresa Mack, Shaquita Pitts, Carol Sidaway, Tomicka Summerlin, Monica Tukes and Angela Tumbling
Baconton:  Connie Cannon and Heather Dotson
Berlin:  Chasity Hazeltine and Teresa Stanford
Brookfield:  Todd Langston
Coolidge:  Janet Jackson
Cordele:  Amber Tharpe
Doerun:  William Brown, Donna Bryant-Withem, Kenya Collins, Todd Enfinger, Kimberly Hancock, Amy Johnson and Shaun Wiggs
Ellenton:  Ethan Leverett, Audie Perry and Audie Perry, Jr.
Enigma: Cynthia Coleman and Tanya Tamez
Funston:
  Jamy Godfrey
Hartsfield:
  Justin Carroll, Vera Cornwell, Kylie Ellison and Heather Isdell
Leesburg:  Linda Bailey
Lenox:  Michael Bennett, Sheila Bennett, Merissa Haddley, Dineka Hall, Sharlene Joiner, Gail Kimber, Joyce Morrell and Ty Sumner
Meigs:  Melinda Stanaland
Morven:
  Corey Bailey
Moultrie:  Major Adderton, Karen Allegood, Andrew Bell, Shannon Bell, Mary "Dolly" Boyd, Kimberly Bryant, Timothy Burnham, Tiffany Burns, Mitchell Carter, Daniel Chafin, Britney Cosper, Joseph Dean, Kimleisha DeBruce, Dulce Dominguez, April Edwards, Desiree Flores, Christopher Gay, Gregory Gibbs, Chad Goff, Tammy Hamm, Michael Hancock, Robert Haynes, Jerry Henson, Tawanda Hill, Tommy Isabell, Billy Jennings, Ivey Johnson, Torrie Johnson, Heather Kilgore, William Martin, Dianne McCoy, Maurice Moore, Brandy Morrell, Tommy Ogletree, Heath Palmer, Letauria Peacock, Maria Perez, Donny Pitts, Bobbie Prosser, Albert Rios, Rachel Roberts, Gary Rogers, Charlene Ryce, Melinda Smith, Eddie Stafford, April Stanfill, Elizabeth Stinebaugh, Terrell Stone, Connie Strange, Adam Taylor, Brandon Truett, Megan Turner, Junior Walton, Wanda Washington, Brantley Williams and Tonya Williams
Nashville:  Karen Jernigan
Norman Park:  Shanda Best, John Boatwright, Toni Crockett, Vilma Delangel, Brian Ferguson, Katie Harrod, Bobby Monk, Sarah Norman, Luis Ponce, Jeremy Saunders and Jared Williams
Oakfield:  Teresa Reyes
Ocilla:  Wanda Carver, Chad Morgan, Leslie Schluckebier and Sandra Wells
Omega:  Wendy Barber, Jorge De La Paz, Amy Key, Erica McLean, Marvin Smith, James Suggs and Terry White
Pavo:  Kelli Smith and Jeremy Weldon
Poulan:  Calvin Oliver
Ray City:  Amelia Corbett and Joe Sumner
Rebecca:  Daniel Cribb and Matthew Holloway
Sparks:  Christopher Folsom, Candi Newsome and Amy Stone
Sycamore: Janice Baldree, Carin Brooks, John Coffey, Jennifer Farmer, Jason Gravitt and Regina Woodruff
Sylvester:  Marc Boyd, William Campbell, David Denton, Herbert Denton, Anna Haire, William Hamilton, Mary Lane, Shermille Leonard, Brandy Marcotte, Katresa McClinton, Robert Powell, Amanda Price, Sabrina Smith, Patricia Thurmond and Elizabeth Willis
Thomasville:  Rufus Akinyemi and Domonique McCray
Tifton:  Lera Abshire, Melissa Adams, Jamika Alford, Contessa Anderson, Xavier Armijo, Letitia Baisden, Maria Baker, Mary Bell, Michael Blanton, Ashlyn Butler-Ireland, Charles Carper, Nena Chancy, Reneasee Chatfield, Julie Childers, Cavishaun Cole, Kizzy Collins, Christy Crowder, Amanda Densmore, Alex Essington, Lorain Feagin, Shae Goins, Charlotte Hamm, Christine Harper, Fannie Harris, John Harris, Benjamin Hill, Abigail Howard, Ella Howard, Jasmine Jackson, Leon Jackson, Ken Johnson, Monkeavon Jordan, Debra Laska, Bobby Ledden, LeQuith Ludden, Dayvia Marin, April Martin, Haley May, Shea Moore, Robert Powell, Mark Richardson, Tommy Rockwell, Mildred Roberson, Tandrea Robinson, Donnie Scott, Vonnie Scott, Frederick Slade, Kimberly Smith, James Story, Timothy Sumner, Charles Talley, JaDonna Taylor, James Walker, Kayla Weldon, Cassandra Wiley, Andrea Williams, Andrew Wilson and Robin Wilson
Ty Ty:  Martha Bueno, David Groover and Pennie Herring
Valdosta: 
Kimberly Howell